Jojoba Oil - Colorless, Deodorized | |
![]() Recipes MSDS |
INCI = Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Saponification Value: 92 mg KOH / g of Fat Jojoba has been used for skin and hair care for hundreds of years. Our jojoba has been deodorized and decolorized so your lotions can be white or can accept colors which remain true. Jojoba oil is similar to, and has replaced, Sperm Whale oil. When using Jojoba in soap, limit its usage to one or two ounces per pound. Jojoba naturally accelerates tracing in soap recipes. We recommend that you use temperatures in the range of 100° F to 110° F when making soap with jojoba to accommodate this faster tracing.
1 gallon weighs 7 lbs, 5 gallons weigh 35 lbs. |
© 1996-2010 Majestic Mountain Sage, All Rights Reserved