Printer friendly version of this page
Printer friendly
version of
this page.
  HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.



































Blog

Follow this link for
information on
our 2009 Schedule.

 

Majestic Mountain Sage
918 West 700 North Ste 104
Logan, Utah 84321

Phone : 435.755.0863
Fax: 435.755.2108

Business Hours*:
Monday - Friday
8:00 am - 4:00 pm
Mountain Time
*see schedule link
above for variations


    Extracts

    Botanical extracts are used in many different applications. Think of times you want to add a botanical but you don't necessarily want to add scent. I can think of chamomile which has a nice herbaceous scent but it would compete with something fruity. So, what to do? Extracts to the rescue!

    Add these extracts to your shampoo, conditioner, lotions, creams, cuticle oils, lip balms, and more. They are wonderful additions to any cosmetic.


    Aloe Extract


    Recipes
    MSDS
    INCI = Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract and Canola Oil

    Saponification Value: 190 mg KOH / g of Fat

    Our aloe extract is available as an oil soluble product. Great for lip balms, body butters, soaps and massage oils.

    Our Aloe Extract is infused in canola oil and is listed on the Lye Calculator for your convenience.

    Have you had your aloe today?

    Lotions and Creams: try 2 to 15%
    Body and Lip Balms: try 3 to 20%
    Bar Soap: try 3 to 12.5%
    Hair Conditioners: try 1 to 5%

    1 gallon weighs approximately 7.35 lbs; 5 gallons weigh approximately 36.75 lbs

    Calendula Oil


    Recipes
    MSDS
    INCI: Soybean (Glycine Soja) Oil (and) Calendula Officinalis Extract (and) Tocopherol

    Calendula had long been noted for its anti-inflammatory properties. Calendula is also suggested to combat rough, scaly and dry skin. This soft yellow oil (with a warm, herbaceous scent ) is perfect for skin creams, massage oils, and cosmetics. Perfect for sun care and baby skin. Use at the rate of 1 to 10% in most applications. The MMS Calendula Oil is made from high quality extracts without foreign particles or sludge plant products. This extract, along with essential oil, is combined with a pure soybean oil to obtain the highest quality ingredients available. This oil was tested in a Repeat Insult Patch Test which indicates no irritation potential, even when used at full strength. We know you will love using calendula oil in your creams and lotions. Don't forget elbow creams and cuticle treatments!

    I have noticed other vendors selling calendula oil and the price is out of this world. We have the best quality available and are offering this oil at a fabulous price. Create away!

    Chamomile Extract

    INCI: Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract

    Why use Chamomile Extract? Chamomile is relaxing, cleansing, moisturizing, soothing, calming, cooling, anti-inflammatory, and adds sheen to hair.

    Where should you use Chamomile Extract? Shampoo, conditioner, facial cleanser, cream, acne products, dry to normal skin lotions and creams and lip balms. Whew! What a great product to use in almost any cosmetic!

    Usage rates are generally 0.1 to 10%. We use up to 1% in the liquid bases like shampoo and conditioner, and 2 to 4 % in massage oils. Under extreme conditions we can see the usage as high as 10%, but not as a daily care product.

    Enjoy!

      305-1042 1 fl oz Chamomile Extract $3.75
      305-1043 4 fl oz Chamomile Extract $11.30
      305-1044 8 fl oz Chamomile Extract $17.70
      305-1045 16 fl oz Chamomile Extract $28.35
      305-1046 80 fl oz Chamomile Extract $127.58

    Comfrey Leaves Extract

    INCI: Symphytum Officinale Leaf Extact

    Why use comfrey leaves extract? The extract is emollient, healing, anti-inflammatory, astringent, promotes tissue repair and is moisturizing to the skin.

    Where should you use Comfrey Leaves Extract? Use it in shampoos and conditioners for dry hair treatment, anti-wrinkle products, nail strengthener, after shave and more! You might try a hot (really warm) oil treatment for the feet and hair.

    Usage rates are generally 0.1 to 10%. We use up to 1% in the liquid bases like shampoo and conditioner, and 2 to 4 % in massage oils. Under extreme conditions we can see the usage as high as 10%, but not as a daily care product.

    Enjoy!

      305-1012 1 fl oz Comfrey Leaves Extract $3.75
      305-1013 4 fl oz Comfrey Leaves Extract $11.30
      305-1014 8 fl oz Comfrey Leaves Extract $17.70
      305-1015 16 fl oz Comfrey Leaves Extract $28.35
      305-1016 80 fl oz Comfrey Leaves Extract $127.58

    Horsetail Grass Extract

    INCI: Equisetum Arvense Extract

    Why use horsetail grass extract? Horsetail Grass Extract is an astringent, healing, texturizer, elasticizer, high in silica, adds strength & sheen to hair and is good for the skin.

    Where should you use Horsetail Grass Extract? Try it in a hair conditioner, split end treatment, products to prevent hair loss and greasy hair, nail strengthener, moisturizing body cream, creams to prevent wrinkles and ointments.

    Usage rates are generally 0.1 to 10%. We use up to 1% in the liquid bases like shampoo and conditioner, and 2 to 4 % in massage oils. Under extreme conditions we can see the usage as high as 10%, but not as a daily care product.

    Enjoy!

      305-1032 1 fl oz Horsetail Grass Extract $3.75
      305-1033 4 fl oz Horsetail Grass Extract $11.30
      305-1034 8 fl oz Horsetail Grass Extract $17.70
      305-1035 16 fl oz Horsetail Grass Extract $28.35
      305-1036 80 fl oz Horsetail Grass Extract $127.58

    Ivy Extract

    INCI: Hedera Helix (Ivy) Extract

    Why has ivy been used historically? Ivy has long been known to be an astringent, stimulant, anticellulitis, antiblotchiness and a wonderful skin healer.

    We would suggest using ivy extract in anti wrinkle creams, sunburn relief products, foam baths, creams, massage lotions. Use anytime you want to give the skin some tender loving care.

    Usage rates are generally 0.1 to 10%. We use up to 1% in the liquid bases like shampoo and conditioner, and 2 to 4 % in massage oils. Under extreme conditions we can see the usage as high as 10%, but not as a daily care product.

    Enjoy!

    Orchid Extract,
    Oil Soluble


    INCI: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride and Cymbidium Grandiflorum Flower Extract

    Our new orchid extract is an infusion of Cymbidium orchids into fractionated coconut oil. Orchids have long been used for reparative and protective properties, moisturizing, fighting free radicals, and reducing the appearance of fine lines. High end skin care products use wonderful botanicals like orchids because of their superior profile, rich in minerals and moisturizing compounds.

    Use 2 to 30% in products like lotions, shampoos, conditioners, lip balms and glosses, butters, lotions and creams.

© 1996-2009 Majestic Mountain Sage, All Rights Reserved

Site Design by IDK Software